Legal - General Terms and Conditions - Privacy policy

This website belongs to:
Belgian Welding Institute npo (BWI npo)
Technologiepark-Zwijnaarde 48
9052 Zwijnaarde
Belgium
Tel +32 (0)9 292 14 00
E-mail: info@bil-ibs.be

By entering and using this website you explicitly agree to the following conditions.

General Terms and Conditions

Consult our General Terms and Conditions

Intellectual rights of ownership

The contents of this website, including brands, logos, drawings, data, product and company names, texts, images and suchlike are protected by intellectual rights of ownership and belong to Belgian Welding Institute npo or rightful claimant third parties.

Limitation of liability

The information on this website is of general nature. The information has not been adjusted to personal or specific circumstances and as a result, cannot be considered as a personal, professional or legal advice to the end user.

Belgian Welding Institute npo puts in great efforts so that the information placed at the user's disposal always remains complete, correct, accurate and up-to-date. In spite of these efforts, inaccuracies can occur in the given information. Should the rendered information contain inaccuracies or should specific information on or through the website not be available, Belgian Welding Institute npo will put in the greatest effort in order to rectify this.
However, Belgian Welding Institute npo cannot be held liable for direct or indirect damage which results from the use of the information on this website. Should you find any accuracies in the information placed at the user's disposal through this website, please contact the website administrator.

The contents of the site can be adjusted, altered or completed at all times without any prior notice. Belgian Welding Institute npo will not guarantee the proper functioning of the website and cannot be held liable in any way for bad functioning or a temporary (in)availability of the website or for any form of direct or indirect damage, which would result from the access to or the use of the website.
On no account, Belgian Welding Institute npo can be held liable against anyone in direct or indirect, particular or other way for damage caused by the use of this website or other, especially as a result of links or hyperlinks including and without any restriction, every loss, work interruption, damage done to programs or other data of the computer system, software of or other of the user.

The website may contain hyperlinks or pages of third parties or may refer indirectly to these pages. Setting up links to these websites or pages on no account implies the implicit approval of their contents. Belgian Welding Institute npo explicitly declares it has no authority over the contents or the other characteristics of these websites en can on no account be held liable for their contents or their characteristics or for any other form of damage as a result of its use.

Applicable law and authorized courts of justice

Belgian law or legislation applies to this site. In case of any disputes, only the courts of justice in Brussels are authorized.

Privacy policy

We understand that your confidence in us is the key asset of Belgian Welding Institute npo and your privacy is therefore essential to us. This Privacy Declaration is applicable, inter alia, to our website https://www.bil-ibs.be, all (commercial) relations between BWI and its customers, prospects and business partners, as well as sharing media posts of BWI.

Belgian Welding Institute npo wants to emphasize that it always tries to act in accordance with the Belgian Privacy Act of 8 December 1992 on privacy protection in relation to the processing of personal data and / or the EU Regulation of 2016 concerning the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC. This Privacy Statement includes information about the personal data collected by Belgian Welding Institute npo, as well as the manner in which it uses and processes this personal data.

Visiting the Website, using one or more services offered by Belgian Welding Institute npo, as well as sharing media posts of BWI imply your express approval (through disclosure of your personal information or opt-in) of the Privacy Statement and thus how we collect, use and process your personal data.

Please read this Privacy Declaration in conjunction with Belgian Welding Institute npos Cookie Policy.

Read the Privacy Declaration of BWI

The use of “cookies”

Belgian Welding Institute npo primarily uses cookies to improve your browsing experience on https://www.bil-ibs.be. All data Belgian Welding Institute npo retrieves from its cookies are anonymous and will only be used to understand the customer experience on the Website with the aim to improve the performance and usability of this Website.

Belgian Welding Institute npo has the right to update this cookie policy by posting a new version on the Website. It is, in this framework, strongly recommended to regularly consult the Website and the page explaining the cookie policy, to make sure that you have knowledge of any changes.

Read de Cookie Policy of BWI

 
Share
Share